Skip to content
Flow State Realty

New-home buyers

Buying a new build in Edmonton

Flow State Realty represents buyers of new construction across Edmonton and the surrounding communities. Before we became REALTORS®, we spent our careers selling new homes for Edmonton's builders, so we know the builders, their communities and their contracts from the inside: which incentives are real, which possession dates hold, and where upgrade money is worth spending.

Get a shortlist
  • A shortlist matched to your budget, area and possession timing, including homes not advertised yet.
  • Plain language guidance on deposits, draws, builder contracts and new home GST.
  • Help understanding the First Time Home Buyers GST Rebate Program, worth up to $50,000 on a new home.
  • We represent you; in almost every case the builder pays our commission and you pay nothing directly. The terms are in writing before we start.

New-home market

What builders are building, and what is sitting unsold

1,727 newly completed single and semi-detached homes were sitting unsold or unrented in the Edmonton area in August 2026, up 14% from a year earlier. The City of Edmonton issued 3,123 permits for new single-detached houses in the twelve months to September 2026, down 26% on the year before. When finished inventory builds up, builders have more reason to sharpen prices on quick possessions; we watch these numbers for every buyer we represent.

Completed and unabsorbed
1,727
Single and semi-detached, Edmonton area, Aug 2026 · up 14% y/y
Housing starts, 12 months
19,290
All types, Edmonton area · down 9% y/y
Under construction
18,544
3,731 of them single-detached, Aug 2026
New-home permits, 12 months
13,275
Units, City of Edmonton · down 21% y/y
New house permits by month, City of Edmonton

Single-detached Semi-detached Rowhouse buildings

0316631Oct 24Apr 25Oct 25Apr 26Sep 26
Completed and unabsorbed homes, Edmonton area

Single-detached Semi-detached · finished, not yet sold or rented

01,0872,174Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Aug 26

Where Edmonton is building

Neighbourhoods with the most new single, semi-detached and rowhouse units permitted, October 2025 to September 2026.

NeighbourhoodAreaSingleSemiRow bldgsUnits
AlcesEdmonton South East3142015433
ChappelleEdmonton South West1682927400
KeswickEdmonton South West207826345
StillwaterEdmonton West206415294
EdgemontEdmonton West1931213290
The UplandsEdmonton West1601315286
Kinglet GardensEdmonton West168250229
RosenthalEdmonton West15985198

Permits: City of Edmonton Open Data, General Building Permits 2019 to present, City of Edmonton only, new buildings, months to September 2026; units include secondary suites built with the house. Starts, under construction, completions and unabsorbed inventory: CMHC Starts and Completions Survey, via Statistics Canada tables 34-10-0154-01 and 34-10-0149-01 (starts and completions, absorptions), Edmonton census metropolitan area, to August 2026. Unabsorbed means completed and not yet sold or rented; CMHC reports it for single and semi-detached homes. Refreshed October 8, 2026.

FAQ

Questions people ask

Does it cost anything to have a REALTOR® when buying from a builder?

No. The builder pays the commission from its sales budget, the same as it pays its own showhome staff. The staff in the showhome work for the builder; we work for you, and we review the builder's contract with you before you sign.

Is the price higher if I bring my own agent?

In our experience, no. Builders set their prices the same whether or not the buyer is represented. Registering with us on your first showhome visit is the one step that matters, because many builders will not pay a co-operating commission if you were already in their system.

What is a quick possession home?

A home the builder has already started or finished without a buyer attached. Possession is typically 30 to 90 days away, finishes are chosen, and the pricing is often sharper than a pre-sale. It tends to get more negotiable as the home nears completion, because builders are motivated not to carry a finished home that has not sold.

Current quick possessions

Do I pay GST on a new home, and is there a rebate?

Yes, GST applies to newly built homes in Canada. Most Edmonton builders advertise prices with the net GST and the standard new housing rebate already included. The federal First Time Home Buyers GST Rebate Program can return the remaining GST, up to $50,000, to qualifying first-time buyers on a new home priced up to $1 million, phasing out to nil at $1.5 million, for purchase agreements signed on or after March 20, 2025. Confirm your eligibility with an accountant before you rely on it.

Who qualifies and how much

What warranty comes with a new home in Alberta?

Every new home built for sale in Alberta carries mandatory warranty coverage under the New Home Buyer Protection Act: one year on labour and materials, two years on delivery systems such as heating, plumbing and electrical, five years on the building envelope and ten years on the structure.

What deposits does a builder ask for?

It varies by builder and by whether the home is a quick possession or a pre-sale. A smaller deposit on signing and further amounts at set stages is common. We walk you through the deposit schedule and the draw schedule in the builder's contract before you commit.